Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association

OHSBCA Awards

SPORTSMANSHIP, INTEGRITY AND ETHICS AWARDS PRESENTED BY OHSAA

  • 2021-2022: Jeff Noble -Waverly High School
  • 2020-2021: Steve Urchek - Pymatuning Valley/Ashtabula St. John 
  • 2019-2020: Scott Manahan, Bishop Watterson High School 
  • 2018-2019: Chuck Laumann, Oak Hills High School 
  • 2017-2018: Al Shumar, Cincinnati Aiken High School 
  • 2016-2017: Mark King, Fremont Ross High School 
  • 2015-2016: Doug Miller, Canton Central Catholic High School 
  • 2014-2015: Bill Dreisbach, Lakota West High School 
  • 2013-2014: Mike Estep, Wheelersburg High School 
  • 2012-2013: Tim Saunders, Dublin Coffman High School 
  • 2011-2012: Dave Klontz, Heath High School 
  • 2010-2011: Jeff Mielcarek, Toledo Central Catholic High School 
  • 2009-2010: Doug Merrill, Bowling Green High School 
  • 2008-2009: Scoop Miller, Archbold High School 
  • 2007-2008: Ed Yates, Adena High School 
  • 2006-2007: Jon Bennett, Granville High School 
  • 2005-2006: Don Thorp, Hebron Lakewood High School 
  • 2004-2005: John SankalEastlake North High School 
  • 2003-2004: Dean Schuler, Lucasville Valley High School 
  • 2002-2003: Tim EngelkaCenterville High School 
  • 2001-2002: Jim LeiningerAyersville High School 

OHSAA/NFHS COACH OF THE YEAR

  • 2021-2022  Tony Schulz, Cincinnati Christian Hills Academy
  • 2020-2021: David Burkett Tuslaw High School
  • 2018-2019: Ty Brenning, Olentangy Liberty
  • 2017-2018: Bill Gamble, Massillon Jackson
  • 2016-2017: Joe Boegele, Cincinnati LaSalle
  • 2015-2016: Tim Held, Cincinnati Moeller
  • 2014-2015: Brian Thacker, Bloom Carroll
  • 2013-2014: Michael Estep, Wheelersburg 

OHSBCA PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARD

  • 2021: Logan Maxwell, Lima Shawnee
  • 2019: Jase Bowen, Toledo Central Catholic (Pukka)
  • 2018: Joey Velazquez, Columbus DeSales
  • 2017: Seth Lonsway, Celina
  • 2016: Shay Smiddy, Defiance
  • 2015: D.J. Wilson, Canton South
  • 2014: Cameron Varga, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
  • 2013: Andrew Benintendi, Madeira
  • 2012: Jacob Bosciokovic, Delaware Hayes
  • 2011:
  • 2010: Johnny Fasola, Walsh Jesuit
  • 2009: Tyler Skulina, Walsh Jesuit
  • 2008: Ethan Santora, Mayfield (ProLine)
  • 2007: Tyler Burgoon, Defiance
  • 2006: Chad Rodgers, Walsh Jesuit
  • 2005: Jon Niese, Defiance
  • 2004: Andrew Brackman, Moeller
  • 2003: Chad Billingsley, Defiance
  • 2002: Nick Wagner, Springfield North
  • 2001:
  • 2000: Chad Petty, Southington Chalker

OHSBCA Assistant Coaches of the Year

Year

Central

East

Northeast

Northwest

Southeast

Southwest

2022

Dave Barrow

St. Charles

David Meikrantz

Dublin Coffman

Richie Crowe

Toronto

John Scott

Chagrin Falls

Randy Ward

James A. Garfield

Todd Browne

Bellevue

John Combs

Whiteoak

Randy Nelson

Portsmouth

Jim Dupriest

Milford

2021 - - - - - -
2020

Roy Whisner

Licking Valley

Darryl Woods

West Holmes

Brad Cisar

Solon

Marty Roth

Norwalk

Kyle Lonas

Athens

John Mason

Lakota East

2019

Pat Palumbo

Westerville

Tyler Buchanan

John Glenn

Dan Rodriguez

Massillon Jackson

Anthony Vasko

Tiffin Columbian

Chris
Graham

Wellston

Ryan Stewart 

Mason

2018

Todd Wilcox

Marysville

Justin Banks

Steubenville

Tim Hogan

John Hay

Chris Jackson

Norwalk

Shane Kemper

Wheelerburg

Tim Adams

Lakota West

2017

Jay
Smith

Hilliard Darby

Mike
Burr

River View

Bill
Gearhart

Wadsworth

Mike Hart

Tiffin Calvert Catholic

Tim
Sutton

Wheelersburg

Jim
Johnson

Tippecanoe

2016

Jerry Thorp
Lakewood

Hebron

Tyler Buchanan

John Glenn

Jeff
Luca

Twinsburg

Rick Bowerman

Seneca

Steve
Miller

Trimble

John
Molony

Mason

2015

Jud
VanSycle

Worthington Kilbourne

Chad Kincheloe

Tri Valley

Brian Finnigan

Canfield

Tyler
Pope

Buckeye Central

Andy
Heimbach

Wheelersburg

Andy
Nagel

Moeller

2014

Mike
Saalfield

Heath

Jamie Burcher

Indian Valley

D.J. Rapposelli

Mayfield

Rick
Weaver

Defiance

Matt
Conn

Wheelersburg

Greg
Leurck

Oak Hills

2013

Doug Houchard

Buckeye Valley

Mike
Ferrell

Toronto

Tom Harrison

Avon

Anthony Vasko

Tiffin Columbian

Ed Bolender

Greenfield McClain

Mike
Kinder

Lakota East

2012

Doug
Frantz

Delaware Hayes

Randy
Cottis

Indian Creek

Tom Yingling

Massillon Jackson

Ralph Westrick

Leipsic

Chuck
Detwiller

Portsmouth Notre Dame

Scott
Beard

Mt. Healthy

2011

Bo Cunningham

Dublin Coffman

Jim
Marcum

Edison

Bill Gamble

Massillon Perry

Tim
Baumer

Minster

Jeff
Doles

Unioto

Jamie Conover

Lebanon

 

OHSAA > Sports & Tournaments > Baseball > Baseball History